Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6265, Tuesday 6 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:3 S of GR RAF
Registration: L6265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ynys Seiriol, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squire's Gate
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off 1.5nm North of Puffin Island.
Sgt T.M Adlard (1166520) was killed in this accident, the remaining crew members survived.

Sources:

coflein.gov.uk
rafcommands.com