Accident Lockheed F-5E Lightning 44-24229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193419

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:27th PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-24229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plynlimon / Pumlumon Fawr, Mid Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Station 465 (Chalgrove)
Destination airport:AAF Station 590 (Burtonwood)
Narrative:
Code: G2-Q

Reason For Flight: Ferrying aircraft from Chalgrove to Burtonwood

Nature Of Accident: Both propellers clipped the summit of Plynlimon, aircraft plunged across the valley and smashed into the ridge some half a mile from the initial impact point, killing the pilot 2nd Lt X E Eugenedes and totally destroying the aircraft.

Cause Of Accident: Presumed loss of control under instrument conditions resulting in crash in mountains.

General Information: In the latter part of the 1990's there was still a large amount of wreckage strewn about, but both engines have now vanished aswell as a superhcharger that appears to have been cut out of the wreckage with a disc cutter! How sad some people are!

Sources:

Fallen Eagles - Eddie Doylerush
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2011/04/lockheed-lightning-p38g-42-13345.html

Actual USAAF Accident Report, # 46-9-11-505

Images: