Accident De Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk I PX273, Monday 30 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1946
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk I
Owner/operator:32 MU RAF
Registration: PX273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd-y-glog, Rhondda Cynon Taf, near Penderyn Brecon, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Hornet PX273: Destroyed when flew into hill in cloud on Mynydd-y-glog, Rhondda Cynon Taf, nr Penderyn Brecon. 30/09/1946. Whilst flying from RAF Fairwood Common near Swansea to West Raynham in Norfolk the aircraft crashed on Mynydd-y-glog at around 380 metres (1246 feet) killing the pilot.
Crew
W/Cdr (40073) Peter McCall BOND (Can. pilot) RAF - killed
Buried at Earlham Road Cemetery, Norwich, City of Norwich, Norfolk, England. At the time of his death, he was Wing Commander (Flying) RAF Eastern Sector. Which also explains why Hornet PX273 had his "personal" code letters "PMCB" on the fuselage (see photo, link #15)

Mynydd-y-glog is a hill just east of the village of Penderyn in the northern corner of the county borough of Rhondda Cynon Taff in south Wales. It lies within the Brecon Beacons National Park and Fforest Fawr Geopark. Its summit plateau rises to a height of 389 metres/1,277 feet at OS grid ref SN 982088, a spot marked by a trig point.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Brecon Beacons National Park, 1995, Identification Guide Aircraft Crashes in the National Park, ID 10
6. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.107.
7. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/507027/details/de-havilland-hornet-px273
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2764140/bond,-peter-mccall/
9. Photo of wreckage: https://www.28dayslater.co.uk/threads/more-plane-wrecks-in-and-around-the-brecon-beacons-june-and-july-2018.113886/#post-1209623
10. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/423531-some-old-scanned-pix-2.html#post5867418
11. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
12. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
13. http://www.ystradgynlais-history.co.uk/hornet-px273.html
14. http://www.penderynhistoricalsociety.org.uk/sites/penderynhistoricalsociety.org.uk/files/publications/Newsletter_9.pdf
15. [photo - PX273 at RAF Membury in 1946, coded "PMCB" on the fuselage]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/236963/PX273
16. [photo of pilot's grave marker + additional notes]: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/4377790906
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mynydd-y-glog

Location