This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7418 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pembrokeshire Coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing. Believed to have crashed into the sea off the coast of Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Sgt A.J McHardy (1367218)
Sgt K.J Gill (938995)
Sgt F.Chapman (1056809)
F/Sgt R.A Post (R/86124) RCAF
Sources:
coflein.gov.uk