Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-502B VH-AWH, Monday 6 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aircair Aviation Operations Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AWH
MSN: 502B-0261
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Warialda, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a powerline during agricultural operations north of Warialda, NSW. The aircraft conducted a successful forced landing without significant damage. The severed powerline started a grass fire that was later extinguished by the Rural Fire Service.

Sources:

http://www.inverelltimes.com.au/story/4448998/plane-causes-grass-fire-near-warialda/
http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/02/06/pilot-lands-after-clipping-wires-nsw
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/171032