Serious incident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 M-AFMA, Thursday 5 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:AFMA Aviation
Registration: M-AFMA
MSN: 9050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (LSZR) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane lost height too fast. The plane struck two light poles. There were no personal injuries. An investigation is being conducted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.arcinfo.ch/articles/suisse/saint-gall-un-avion-d-affaires-a-frole-l-accident-a-altenrhein-633796
https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/M-AFMA.pdf

Location