Accident North American Harvard Mk II 2704, Tuesday 4 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 2704
MSN: 66-2437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles off Nottawasaga Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard 2704 of No. 1 Service Flying Training School RCAF, Camp Borden, Ontario, crashed on a detached ice floe on 4 February 1941, 1.5 to 2 miles off-shore in Nottawasaga Bay, Ontario. Small parts of the aircraft apparently the wings, were spread over a large area, but the engine and main body of the aircraft appeared to have gone through the ice to the bottom of the lake.

The above was observed from the air and it was impossible to reach the spot on the surface. Due to bad weather and a heavy southerly gale the ice flow completely disappeared on 8 February 1941, and salvage operations were suspended until the spring.

In mid May 1941 salvage operations located the wreckage approx 3 miles north west from the Nottawasaga River in the Georgian Bay in approx 60 feet of water. By mid June a major portion of the wreck was brought to the surface. Divers searched the lake bottom but no bodies were found in the water or in the wreck. The search was subsequently abandoned.
Crew:
LAC Claude Murray ROSS (Aus.400156) pilot u/t RAAF - killed
LAC Colin Tolhurst ARTHUR (Aus.407110) pilot u/t RAAF - Killed

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z017_1.pdf
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z018_1.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20071028085929/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_2700_2749_detailed.html