This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 666 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TJ472 |
| MSN: | 1527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen |
| Destination airport: | Gilze-Rijen |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair 22.5.45 on landing at Gilze-Rijen, Netherlands
Note: Auster AOP.V TJ398 (c/no. 1449) has worn the markings/serial "TJ472" due to being mis-identified. However, TJ472 was definitely damaged beyond repair on 22.5.45, and TJ398 was struck off charge on 8.12.47. Both aircraft served with 666 Squadron in May 1945 hence the confusion
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm http://www.apss.org.uk/projects/completed_projects/auster/history/index.htm
http://www.austertj398.co.uk/3.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1409