Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) SP-ENP, Friday 30 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ENP
MSN: 29923/576
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enter Air flight E47913, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land after suffered a bird strike after departure from Warsaw's Frédéric Chopin Airport in Poland.
At 302 feet there was a collision with a bird. As a result of the collision the no.2 engine experienced severe vibrations, which subsequently decreased.
The crew worked the QRH checklists and entered a holding pattern at 6000 feet to burn fuel. A normal landing was made at 11:22 UTC.
It was found two fan blades were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on January 6, 2017.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-enp#c07dfb7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2009 C-FTCZ CanJet Airlines 0 Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ) non