| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56HR |
| MSN: | 81408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cordes Lakes, Yavapai County, SE of Mayer, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Embree built RV-8A, experienced an inflight battery thermal runaway/smoke in cockpit, resulting in an off airport (roadside) landing in Cordes Lakes, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://gcmaz.com/single-engine-plane-makes-an-emergency-landing-on-a-road-in-cordes-lakes/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:6383878659707::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-FEB-17,MAYER,N56HR]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/17328820036 Location