This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing WB-50D Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 59th WRSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 49-0343 |
| MSN: | 16119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 300 miles NW of Bermuda -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New York |
| Destination airport: | Kindley AFB, Bermuda (19:38) |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-120-BO, but later converted to WB-50D weather recon aircraft.
Lost on weather tracking mission, the crash was observed by a Japanese freighter about 2 hours after take off.
All 12 crew members were lost:
Capt Robert F. Aldrich
Capt Andrew P. Stefurak
Capt Robert A. Brown
Capt William Potter, Jr.
1Lt Carlton S. Whitney
1Lt Frank C. King, Jr.
MSgt Donald R. Fitzgerald
TSgt Alfred E. Estes
SSgt Jack A. Parmelee
SSgt Harvey O. Ward
A1C Franklin D. Radcliff
A3C Scott Stephens, Jr.
Sources:
La Nación 5 February 1959, p18
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 5 February 1959, p1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 