| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 2015 |
| Time: | c. 06:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-EIY |
| MSN: | 6226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) |
| Destination airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Etihad Airways Airbus A320-232 aircraft operated flight number ETD222 from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport, Pakistan, to Abu Dhabi International Airport, UAE, with a total of 92 persons onboard, comprising seven crewmembers and 85 passengers. The aircraft arrived at Abu Dhabi at approximately 06:45 LT, and was parked on stand 406.
After the aircraft was chocked, and the engines were shutdown, various items of ground equipment were positioned to the aircraft for passenger and crewmember disembarkation and for unloading of cargo.
During passenger disembarkation, a Medical Hi Loader (MHL) was being positioned to the aircraft R1 door to disembark a sick passenger. The MHL struck the aircraft in the area of the R1 door causing significant damage to the fuselage.
At the time of the incident, passenger disembarkation was in progress from the aircraft left hand side, forward (L1) door. The passengers were disembarking using external passenger steps. All seven crewmembers and approximately 50 passengers were still onboard the aircraft, whereas approximately 10 passengers were descending the stairs when the MHL struck the aircraft.
The MHL impacted the aircraft violently, which resulted in a significant lateral movement of the aircraft. The impact was felt by the crewmembers as well as by the passengers who were still onboard. Some of the passengers who were on the stairs lost their balance, but none sustained injury. Disembarkation was temporarily stopped and continued again after the aircraft was deemed safe.
Conclusion:
The Incident was primarily the result of an organisational deficiency where an operator, who apparently met all the training requirements laid down by the company, lacked the required experience, recency and the confidence to operate the MHL independently. This led to a situation where the MHL operator, while positioning the equipment to the aircraft (while being marshalled by an unqualified individual) became nervous, lost control of the vehicle, and in an effort to stop, accidentally put his foot on the accelerator leading to a collision with the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/pages/NewsDetails.aspx?NewsID=448 Images: