Bird strike Incident Learjet 35A N703DJ, Tuesday 7 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Air Ambulance Services
Registration: N703DJ
MSN: 155
Total airframe hrs:17200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Tucson Int'l (KTUS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The medevac aircraft experienced a birdstrike during takeoff from Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK) in Livermore, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:6383878659707::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-FEB-17,LIVERMORE,N703DJ]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N703DJ

Location