Serious incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAJ, Sunday 5 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2017
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAJ
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus 330-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC833 from Brussels, Belgium to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL). During the take-off run from runway 07L, the forward right hand wheel of the right main landing gear failed and separated. The flight crew heard a loud bang, associated with an ECAM warning BRAKE that came on simultaneously. The flight crew rejected the takeoff at 82 knots, declared a PAN PAN and requested ARFF at the aircraft. The deceleration did not occur as expected since one thrust reverser did not deploy due to the loss of the green hydraulic pressure. The aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway C1 and was shut down. There were no injuries. Debris were scattered on the whole length of the runway, including the intersection of runway 01. The operator's maintenance found damage to the number 1 engine nose cowl. The right hand main landing gear bogie requires replacement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: A17F0020
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CADORS
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/air-canada-damage-wheels-1.3968073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2023 C-GFAJ Air Canada 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) unk
18 April 2025 C-GFAJ Air Canada 0 17 nm SSE of Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL) min
Bird strike

Location