Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-ARK, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicóptero Calquin
Registration: CC-ARK
MSN: 3677
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Toros, Maule -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in inspection work of power lines, crashed under unkown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured.
Cause: Loss of directional control after the sling rope became entangled in the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.adnradio.cl/noticias/nacional/helicoptero-se-estrello-en-san-clemente-dejando-grave-a-su-piloto/20170209/nota/3379738.aspx

Location

Media: