ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193452
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-FEB-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-3DEER |
Owner/operator: | Swiss |
Registration: | HB-JND |
MSN: | 44585/1400 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Iqaluit, NU -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:HB-JND, a Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by Swiss International Air Lines, was conducting flight LX40 from Zürich-Kloten, Switzerland (LSZH) to Los Angeles Intl, CA (KLAX). During cruise flight approximately 288 nautical miles North West of Iqaluit, NU (CYFB), the flight crew declared a Pan Pan due to the left engine (GE90-115B) shut down and requested a diversion to CYFB where it landed without further event at 2003Z with ARFF on standby. After landing, the aircraft got trapped in the turn around bay of the threshold of runway 16. The runway was closed by NOTAM until the aircraft was towed at 2110Z.
A replacement engine was flown in and the aircraft was flown back to Zurich on February 8.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jnd#c551e56 http://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/65674a_surprise_nunavut_stopover_as_flight_makes_emergency_landing_in_iqalu/ CADORS