Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV162, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:ATTD 100 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lavenforde -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing raid on Kassel, Germany. Two occupants died in the crash.
RAAF 405823 Flt Sgt H G Brownjohn, Captain (Pilot) †
RAF Sgt N H Aldridge, (Flight Engineer) (POW)
USAAF 1st Lieut Rainbird, H A (Navigator) (POW)
RAF Sgt F Mackie, (Air Bomber) (POW)
RAF Sgt A W Franklin, (Wireless Air Gunner) †
RAF Sgt V F Davis, (Mid Upper Gunner) (POW)
RAF Sgt G T Evans, (Rear Gunner) (POW)

Sources:

http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-40