Incident Airbus A330-223 LV-FNJ, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FNJ
MSN: 300
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1301, an Airbus A330-200, returned to the gate at New York-JFK Airport after flames/sparks were seen emitting from the no.2 PW4168A engine. The incident occurred as the aircraft was lined up and preparing for takeoff from runway 31L.
When ARFF services attentded they found no evidence of a fire. The plane taxied back to the gate

The airline reported that the engine suffered a compressor stall.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ar1301#c6a7851
/1747334/_/
https://www.facebook.com/aerolineas.argentinas/photos/rpp.133969263284886/1616134928401638/?type=3&theater

Location

Media: