Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX MH322, Thursday 2 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force Academy
Registration: MH322
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, Athens (LGTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MH322: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M61 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31-7-43. To 405 ARF (Aircraft Repair Flight) at HAL (Heston Aircraft Ltd), Heston, Middlesex 19-8-43. To 131 Squadron RAF at Llanbedr, Wales 27-9-43 as "NX-C". To 313 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF 29-8-44 as "RY-E". On 11-7-44, 313 Squadron moved to RAF Skeabrae on Orkney in Scotland. The squadron briefly flew the Spitfire VII in July and August 1944

To 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 8-10-44, also based at RAF Skaebrae, Orkney as "FY-D". To 151RU (Repair Unit) 1-3-45. To VAO (Vickers Armstrong, Odiham), Odiham, Hampshire 16-4-45 for modifications. Stored until struck off charge when sold to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 6-5-48, and operated by the RHAF Academy at RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-6-49 when crashed after engine failure at RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens, Greece. Pilot (aged 21) was killed.

According to a rough translation from Greek into English (see link #2 for the original Greek text):

"During a training flight", [on 2-6-49] "he carried out a forced landing in a rocky area of Tatoiou, due to damage to engine, and completely destroyed. Pilot: RHAF Academy Icarus, Nikolaos Papapanagiotou (Ikaros Nikolaos Papapanagiotou of Vasilios) Age 21. KIA".

In March 1947 the academy returned to RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens. Normal operation of the academy began in October 1947, when the first postgraduates from England were accepted. Tatoi Airport (ICAO: LGTT) is an airport located north of Athens, in Decelea. It started operating in 1918, and it now has a single runway with a length of 1764m (not counting the 347m threshold). The airport is used by the Hellenic Air Force

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/2015_05_29_archive.html
2. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p063.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH322
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH322
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH322
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenic_Air_Force_Academy#1940s
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._131_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._313_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF#Wartime_operations
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tatoi_Airport