Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-FSHN, Thursday 9 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Arty's Air Service Ltd
Registration: C-FSHN
MSN: 18503870
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brunkild, Macdonald, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Winkler Airport, MB (CKZ7)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The two occupants onboard died in the crash.

Sources:

https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/now-i-have-two-funerals-to-go-family-friends-identify-brunkild-plane-crash-victim-1.3279365
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/tsb-investigating-plane-crash-near-brunkild-413405493.html
https://www.ctvnews.ca/mobile/canada/2-dead-in-plane-crash-southwest-of-winnipeg-1.3279606
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=513260&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.ctaeropics.com/NorthAmerica/Canada/Canadian-Light-Aircraft/i-Bk32BJ6_

Media: