Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TJ460, Thursday 17 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:2 Gp CS RAF
Registration: TJ460
MSN: 1514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y.99 RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Narrative:
Auster TJ460 Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/04/1947: Crashed on landing at RAF Gütersloh.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1409
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm