This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 19664 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chania, Creta -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Knocked the top of a war memorial obelisk while stunting low at an air show in Aghia village. The masondry fell into the dignitaries section of a reviewing stand and killed the village mayor and his teen-aged son. The plane crashed killing the pilot.
Sources:
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.com/search/label/F-84G%20Thunderjet unknown (registration)
Ottawa Citizen 21 May 1959, p16