Runway excursion Serious incident PZL M-18A Dromader HK-5102, Friday 10 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2017
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Compañía Aero Agrícola Integral S.A.S.
Registration: HK-5102
MSN: 1Z022-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Carepa Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Apartado Airport (APO/SKLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PZL Dromader suffered a runway excursion on landing and came to rest across a ditch.

Probable cause(s)
Execution of a forced landing due to the loss of hydraulic pressure of unknown origin, which affected the operation of the brake system, causing loss of control on the ground during the landing run and the lateral excursion of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.minuto30.com
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Graves%202018/11.%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5102%20Caaisa%20Los%20Cedros%2010-feb-17.pdf

Media: