Incident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) TI-1003C, Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:LACSA
Registration: TI-1003C
MSN: 19046
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Vito de Java -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with C-46 TI-1022 Aerolineas Nacionales** on ground. Wing of DC-3 pushed into the fuselage of the C-46.
** this airplane was shot down 1 June 1959

Sources:

La Nacion 3 April 1959, p10