This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 43 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | TJ516 |
| MSN: | 1559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Casterley Camp, 1 mile west of West Chiselbury, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | Casterley Camp, West Chiselbury, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Auster AOP. V, TJ516 43 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit overhead telephone wires on landing and crashed at Casterley Camp, one mile west of West Chiselbury, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire on 04/01/1946. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured
Crew:
Lt (105884) .George Russell Walter HOWELL (pilot) ROYAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY: uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.26
4. 43 OTU RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TJ516 6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/TJ516.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiselbury 