Accident Mil Mi-35 , Friday 10 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libya National Army Air Force (LNA/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mabruk Oil Field area, Sirte -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter either crashed after a technical failure, or was downed by members of the Defence Brigades (BDB). Two pilots are said to have died in the crash, a third crew member is missing.

Sources:

https://www.libyaherald.com/2017/02/10/lna-helicopter-crashes-in-operation-against-bdb/

Media: