This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 335 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | MA798 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Domokos, Phthiotis -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MA798: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M63 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 18-7-43. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 30-7-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas, shipped on the 'R.732' 5-8-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 18-8-43. To 218 Group in North Africa 30-11-43. To 7 Squadron, SAAF Middle East 9-8-45. Transferred to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 27-2-47. Issued to 335 Squadron, RHAF at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Written off (destroyed) 6-4-48 when failed to return from combat operations. Hit by flak north of Domokos, Phthiotis, Greece. Pilot: F/O Dimitrios Varelas (Lieutenant Dimitrios Varelas of Christodoulou) RHAF: Killed in Action.
Domokos (Greek: Δομοκός), the ancient Thaumacus or Thaumace (Θαυμακός, Θαυμάκη), is a town and a municipality in Phthiotis, Greece. The town Domokos is the seat of the municipality of Domokos and of the former Domokos Province. The town is built on a mountain slope overlooking the plain of Thessaly, 38 km from the city of Lamia.
Sources:
1.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p058.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/84429-ma798 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MA798 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MA798 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domokos 