This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 43 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | TW447 |
| MSN: | 1764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hurstbourne Park, near Whitchurch, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire (EGWA) |
Narrative:Auster TW447: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled at low altitude and crashed at Hurstbourne Park, Hampshire on 25/3/1946. Hurstbourne Park is a country house and 1200-acre estate near Whitchurch, Hampshire, England. Pilot killed.
Crew of Auster TW447:
Capt. (118463) Frank Trevor VIVIAN MC (pilot) 65th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery. Accidentally Killed on the 25th March 1946. Frank was the son of Dr. Charles St. Aubyn Vivian & Mary Elizabeth Vivian. He was awarded a Military Cross for gallant & distinguished services in Italy in 1944.
On the 25th March 1946 Frank Vivian was piloting an Auster Mk. V (TW447) aircraft from Hurstbourne Park in Hampshire whilst co-operating with 43 Operational Training Unit. The aircraft was flying at low level when it flicked over, stalled and dived into the ground. Frank was cremated at Reading Crematorium, Berkshire.
NOTE: Several published sources state that Auster AOP.V OY-EFI is ex-TW447. No so - OY-EFI is ex-TW477 (four-seven-seven) [MSN.1815] and was first civil registered on 7/5/56 as G-AOSL. It was sold to Germany and re-registered as D-ENIR on 19/10/59. It was re-registered in Denmark as OY-EFI on 16/11/89. It was still airworthy in 2008.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 35. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. 43 OTU ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-10-41 to 31-3-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/679/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161024 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421898/frank-trevor-vivian/ 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31054884/frank-trevor-vivian 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21650-460325-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-25-03-1946&p=126569#post126569 9.
https://stevenageatwar.com/casualties/frank-trevor-vivian-mc/ 10.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/three-military-cross-casualties-henley-road-cemetery-and-crematorium-reading.20785/ 11. Pilots Award for Military Cross: National Archives (PRO Kew) File WO 373/4/34:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7348850 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurstbourne_Park Media:
Captain Frank Trevor Vivian MC RA © Clive Gilbert (WMR-76783) 