This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 335 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | TB539 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gramos, Kerasovo area, Kastoria, Western Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TB539: Spitfire LF IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1-2-45. To RAF Melton Mowbray 23-2-45. To 12FU (Ferry Unit). To 1OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 28-2-45. To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Force) 5-3-45. To 93 Squadron in March 1945. To 43 Squadron 3-9-45 in Italy. 43 Squadron ended the war in Austria as part of the BAFO (British Armed Forces of Occupation) and was disbanded on 16-5-47. To 137MU, RAF Luqa, Malta June 1947. Converted to Spitfire HF. IX with Merlin M66 engine 29-1-48. Struck off RAF charge when sold to Royal Hellenic Air Force (RHAF) 27-5-48. To 335 Squadron RHAF in June 1948.
Written off (destroyed) 3-4-49 on combat operations: pilot took off from Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece for the execution of a combat mission to Grammos, Kerasovo area, Kastoria, Western Macedonia. Hit by anti-aircraft fire, the Spitfire fell to the ground and burned.
Crew:
F/O Georgios Liberopoulos /Lt Georgios Lymperopoulos (pilot) RHAF. KIA.
Gramos (Greek: Γράμος, Aromanian: Gramosta) is a remote mountain village and a former municipality in Kastoria regional unit, Macedonia, Greece. The village is a traditional Aromanian (Vlach) settlement, named after the nearby Gramos mountains to its south. It lies very close to the Albanian border
Sources:
1.
https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf 2.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB539 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB539 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80792-tb539 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._93_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gramos,_Greece 