| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2017 |
| Time: | 10:59 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA3357 |
| MSN: | CE-175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honda Airport |
| Destination airport: | Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 35-C33A plane, which took off from Honda Airport at 10:25 LT, suffered nose gear collapse while landing on runway 21 at Oshima Airport. The sole onboard pilot received no injury. The sole runway was closed for 5 hours.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170215021548/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2981043.html http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2172
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2024 |
N1259M |
L A M Capital Management LLC |
0 |
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA |
 |
sub |
Location