This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 335 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | MJ725 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Kefalovrysso, Larissa -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire LF IX MJ725: Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 12-12-43. To 82MU 22-12-43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Leeds City' 21-1-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 17-2-44. To 43 Squadron RAF coded 'FT-E' by/on 31-5-44. To 4 Squadron SAAF (South African Air Force). In August 1944 4 Sqaudron SAAF moved on to Sicily and to the Italian mainland in September from where it concentrated on ground attack missions until the end of hostilities. 4 Squadron SAAF remained in Italy for two months after the end of the war; on 12-7-45 its personnel began returning to South Africa. The squadron was disbanded in October 1945
Presumed stored in Italy from 31-10-45 until struck off charge upon transfer to Greece (RHAF - Royal Hellenic Air Force) on 29-5-47. Issued to 335 Squadron RHAF at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece in August 1947
Written off (destroyed) when hit by flak North of Kefalovrysso, Larissa, 26-2-48. Pilot Flying Officer Konstantinos Dermetzoglou killed. According to a rough translation from Greek into English of the following report (see link #1 for the original Greek text):
"He took off from Sedes Air Base (ABS) to perform a war mission in Krania, Elassona, and was hit by anti-aircraft fire north of Kefalovryso, Larissa and fell. Aircraft and pilot were charred. Pilot: F/O Konstantinos Dermetzoglou (Lieutenant Konstantinos Dermetzoglou of Vasiliou). KIA".
Kefalovryso (Greek: Κεφαλόβρυσο) is a village and a community of the Elassona municipality. Before the 2011 local government reform it was part of the municipality of Elassona, of which it was a municipal district
Sources:
1.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85510-mj725 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ725 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4_Squadron_SAAF#World_War_II 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sedes_Air_Base 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kefalovryso,_Larissa 