This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 335 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | TA863 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Vermio, Naoussa, Imathia, Central Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TA863: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7-10-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 18-10-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1 PATP, then shipped on the SS 'Lafian' 10-11-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 23-11-44. To Middle East 20-9-45. To 72 Squadron, RAF, which assisted the British 8th Army as they advanced through Italy and France up until the German surrender on 8-5-45. At this point they were moved to Austria. It was here they were disbanded on 30-12-46 at Zeltweg.
Presumed stored until Struck off charge when sold to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 29-5-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-49 when collided with the top of Mount Vermio in cloud 14-1-49. Pilot killed. He took off from Sedes Air Base and was performing a combat exercise in the area of Naoussa, Imathia. Impacted due to dense cloud at the top of Mount Vermio and crashed.
Crew:
F/O Fotios Finninis /Lt Fotios Finninis (pilot) RHAF - Killed
The Vermio Mountains (Greek: Βέρμιο), known in antiquity as the Bermion (Greek: Βέρμιον), is a mountain range in northern Greece. It lies between the Imathia Regional Unit of the Central Macedonia Region and the Kozani Regional Unit of the Western Macedonia Region. The range is west of the plain of Kambania.
Sources:
1.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 2.
https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/88087-ta863 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TA863 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TA863 6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._72_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermio_Mountains 