Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX MK586, Tuesday 23 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force (RHAF)
Registration: MK586
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ano Prostova, Agrinio -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsina AB, West Attica, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MK586: Spitfire LF IX: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington Gloucestershire 24-3-44. To 66 Squadron 8-6-44. Cat C accident 20-6-44. Repaired and returned to 66 Squadron 27-7-44. To 453 Squadron RAAF 5-10-44. To 9MU RAF Cosford 29-4-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 9-7-45. To AMI (Italian Air Force) 26-6-47. Transferred to Greece (RHAF - Royal Hellenic Air Force) 8-8-47

Written off (destroyed) 23-12-47 when hit by flak near Ano Prostova. Pilot Squadron Leader K Michaeledes killed. According to a rough translation from Greek into English (see link #1 for the original Greek text):

"...took off from Elefsina Air Base for a mission offensive reconnaissance in the area of Ano Prostova, Agrinio, when It was hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed to the ground".

Agrinio (Greek: Αγρίνιο, Latin: Agrinium) is the largest city of the Aetolia-Acarnania regional unit of Greece and its largest municipality. It is the economical center of Aetolia-Acarnania, although its capital is the town of Mesolonghi.

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p070.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86085-mk586
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK586
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agrinio
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elefsina#Modern_Elefsina

Location