This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc |
| Owner/operator: | 335 Sqn RHAF |
| Registration: | MH298 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vermio Mountains, Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MH298: Spitfire Mk. Vc. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M55 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1-7-43. To 234 Squadron 19-7-43. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 14-8-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Gerard Dou' 25-8-43, arriving at Casablanca 10-9-43. To 253 Squadron in North Africa 30-11-43. Struck off charge 30-11-44 (presumably due to battle damage). However, brought back on charge 21-6-45. To RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 25-4-46 and issued to 335 Squadron, RHAF at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Written off (destroyed) 18-12-46 when flew into the Vermio Mountains, Macedonia, Greece in cloud. Pilot killed. During the sortie, the radio became unserviceable, but nevertheless, the pilot pressed ahead with the assigned sortie, rather than return to base. During a turn, the pilot of Spitfire MH298 lost sight of the formation leader, and continued straight ahead into cloud covered mountains. It is presumed that the aircraft flew straight into the mountains with fatal consequences for the pilot. However, during the subsequent search, no trace or remains was ever found of the Spitfire or its pilot.
According to one source (see link #2) "On a very foggy cold December day of 1946, air force major and former hero pilot of the Greco-Italian war Prokopis Didaskalou (30) was guiding his Spitfire fighter between the steep slopes of the Vermio mountains in Northern Greece".
Crew of Spitfire MH298:
S/Ldr Prokopis Vasilios DIDASKALOU (pilot, aged 30) Royal Hellenic Air Force - killed on active service 18-12-46
The Vermio Mountains (Greek: Βέρμιο), known in antiquity as the Bermion (Greek: Βέρμιον), is a mountain range in northern Greece. It lies between the Imathia Regional Unit of the Central Macedonia Region and the Kozani Regional Unit of the Western Macedonia Region. The range is west of the plain of Kambania. The town of Veria, which is the capital of Imathia, is built on the foot of these mountains. The highest point in the range is the peak Chamiti (Greek: Χαμίτη), 2,065 metres (6,775 ft) elevation, west of Naousa
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.258
2.
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p063.html 4.
https://www.desolationroad.gr/the-fallen-airmen-monument-of-athikia#!
5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH298 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23525-461218-Unaccounted-Airmen-18-12-1946&p=136766#post136766 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101080-mh298 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._243_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._253_Squadron_RAF#WW2 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermio_Mountains Location