This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2017 |
| Time: | 08:52 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5063W |
| MSN: | 331-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5210 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oak Cliff, Dallas County, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas Exec (KRBD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in the Dallas, Texas borough of Oak Cliff east of Dallas Executive Airport (KRBD) in Dallas. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/community/dallas/article132162829.html http://www.dallasnews.com/news/dallas/2017/02/11/small-plane-crash-lands-southeast-oak-cliff-field-dallas-fire-rescue-says [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15604599616657::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-FEB-17,DALLAS,5063W]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5063W Location