Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 53-473, Friday 8 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1959
Time:
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from Shaw AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two RB-66 collided. One crashed. Other damaged, landed safely. Third not involved.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 9 May 1959, p1
La Nación 9 May 1959, p14