This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE240 |
| MSN: | EA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, North Sea just off the Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. Lost without Trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. M.H. Holt 402354 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 112
Observer Sgt. C.L. Lee 926080 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 88
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. S.W.A. Way 116133 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 72
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. L.C. Toghill 612946 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 95
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1408A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Bomber Command Losses 1942
49 Squadron Association