Accident North American F-86F Sabre 599, Wednesday 28 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 599
MSN: 193-015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Arequipa/Gr.11
Narrative:
Loss altitude during final approach to Arequipa and crashed before reaching the runway. Alférez FAP Raúl Cohen G. (26).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 November 1956, p1 (photo)
La Union (Pacasmayo) 30 November 1956, p2