Accident North American F-86F Sabre 600, Monday 25 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1959
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 600
MSN: 176-433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zorritos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86F (598 and 600) forced down due to fuel exhaustion. 600 crashed, killing Capitán Victor Doig Sime. Ten Daniel Miranda in the 598 made a crash-landing on a beach and remained unhurt.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 May 1959, p2
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-70-119
La Union (Pacasmayo) 27 May 1959, p2