This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BYN |
| MSN: | 996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rockhampton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockhampton, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delivered to RAF as MT361; RAF service with Station Flight, RAF Halton, 6 Group Comms Flight, 43 OTU, and 666 Squadron. Struck off charge when sold 10.4.53
Registered in Australia in 1953 as VH-BYN; written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.5.1967 when crashed on take off from a strip near Rockhampton, Queensland
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BYN.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=880 