Serious incident Boeing 777-29MLR YI-AQZ, Saturday 11 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-29MLR
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AQZ
MSN: 40993/1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iraqi Airways flight IA2405 was evacuated at the gate at Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport after flames were seen in one of the aircraft's undercarriage legs.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-200LR, had landed on runway 34C at 08:48. The aircraft was taxied to Apron 6 and parked at Gate A-10 located at the Hajj Terminal. Shortly afterwards, a ground service agent contacted the cockpit crew by headset notifying them that a fire had ignited at the number 1 wheel of the left main landing gear assembly. The crew ordered evacuation and the R3, R4 and L-4 slides were deployed. Approximately 110 passengers evacuated the aircraft using the deployed slides with the remainder of the passengers departing the aircraft through the L1 door that was connected to the passenger boarding bridge. No injuries were reported during the emergency evacuation of the aircraft.

The investigation concluded that a newly refurbished wheel assembly was installed in the number one wheel location before the flight to Jeddah was initiated. The brake was seeping Skydrol hydraulic fluid and accumulated in the inboard side of the wheel rim. The flammable substance that flowed down the lower section of the wheel assembly reached the flash point after the aircraft was parked and caused the fire to ignite.
The emergency evacuation of the aircraft was initiated due to the acknowledgement of the fire and developing panic within the cabin. The investigation identified a number of safety issues associated with operator maintenance procedures and airport FRS response.

Sources:

http://www.newsofbahrain.com/bahrain/30364.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yi-aqz#c6d75f0
AIB-2017-0080

Location

Media: