Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V D-ELEG, Wednesday 2 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1958
Time:evening
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELEG
MSN: 1415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Wahn -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Köln-Wahn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters height during "Deutschlandflug 1958". Pilot Hans Heinrich Weihberg and passenger Siemers.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1309
Passauer Neue Presse 3 July 1958, p4
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 July 1958