Accident Robinson R66 RA-06375, Sunday 12 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:AltayAvia
Registration: RA-06375
MSN: 0174
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:lake Teletskoye, Altai region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter crashed in lake Teletskoye, Russia shortly after takeoff.
List off occupants: the pilot Dmitry Rakitskaiy, Elena Rakitskaya, Anatoly Bannykh, Maria Kozintsev and Gleb Voevodin.
Mr Bannykh was the former Vice-Governor of the region Anatoly

The body of one of the victims — Elena Rakitskaya washed up on shore, according to emergency services .
In addition, a piece of wreckage was retrieved from the lake.

The deputy governor Mr. Anatoly Bannykh had already been the victim of a helicopter accident MI 171 on 9 January 2009.
ASN # 56900:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=56900

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-66-ra-06375-12-02-2017

https://rusreality.com/2017/02/12/eyewitnesses-reported-about-the-helicopter-crash-in-lake-in-the-altai/
https://latestnewsresource.com/en/news/breaking-news-vlasti-soobschili-ob-obnaruzhenii-predpolagaemogo-mesta-padenija-vertoleta-na-altae
http://www.heliport-moscow.ru
https://rusreality.com/2017/02/13/the-published-list-of-those-on-board-crashed-in-the-altai-helicopter/
https://rusreality.com/2017/02/13/the-source-reported-the-discovery-of-the-body-of-the-deceased-in-a-helicopter-crash-in-the-altai/

Media: