Accident UAV , Sunday 12 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:Iranian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jask -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The drone of the Iranian navy crashed in the port of the town of Jask in southern Iran.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/report-drone-crashes-southern-iranian-port-town-45435723
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/02/12/510212/Iran-Jask-Navy