This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BGN |
| MSN: | 1807 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V TW468; Delivered October 1945. RAF service with 663 Sqn and 62 Group Comms Flt. Struck of charge 1/5/1953 when sold. Registered as G-ANGA 9/11/1953. To Australia as VH-BGN 27/5/1955. Destroyed by fire on 5/8/1957 whilst parked in Australia
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985, p.52)
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1700 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANGA.pdf 