Accident Bell 47G YV-221A, Friday 5 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Aerotecníca S.A.
Registration: YV-221A
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km W of Lagunillas -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after picked up an emlpoyee from a barge in Lake Maracaibo. Pilot José Carlos Bertoni (argentine citizen). Type not confirmed.

Sources:

La Nacion 6 June 1959, p61
Diario las Américas 10 June 1959, p3
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad