Runway excursion Incident Gulfstream G280 N228BA, Sunday 12 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G280 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G280
Owner/operator:Bank of Utah Trustee
Registration: N228BA
MSN: 2203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Hanscom Field Airport (KBED), Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion during an aborted takeoff attempt in Middlesex County from Hanscom Field Airport (BED) in Bedford, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained little or no apparent damage and the five occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/02/gulfstream-g280-n228ba-hanscom-field.html
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N228BA

Location