This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation Flying Unit |
| Registration: | G-AGLL |
| MSN: | 1138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bovingdon Airfield, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Bovingdon Airfield, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Auster AOP.Vs, G-AGLK (ex-RT475) and G-AGLL (ex-RT476), together with a Percival Proctor G-AGLJ were first registered (C of R 9542/1; C of A7096) to the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, Whitehall, London SW.1 on 25 August 1944, and later transferred to the newly formed Ministry of Civil Aviation. They were used for civil pilot training and radar calibration, at first at Croydon, but from 1946 at Gatwick
G-AGLL was damaged beyond repair in a crash on 22 Sepetember 1949: Overshot on landing at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. Reportedly, it overshot the runway, crossed a road, and ended up in a hedge, according to a report in "Lloyds List". The pilot was named as "Stallibrass". This MAY have been Geoffrey (later Sir Geoffrey) Stallibrass, who later rose to be Controller of the National Air Traffic Control Service (CNATS), and was later appointed to the board of the Civil Aviation Authority.
However, not formally withdrawn from use (and registration cancelled) until 15 January 1950.
Sources:
1. SAFETY WAS NO ACCIDENT: History of the UK Civil Aviation Flying Unit By James Fuller, p.70
2.
https://www.cafuhistory.com/1944---49.html 3.
https://www.cafuhistory.com/1950---59.html 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGLL.pdf 5.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm 