Incident Short 360-300 5N-BFT, Tuesday 1 November 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360-300
Owner/operator:Associated Airlines
Registration: 5N-BFT
MSN: 3731
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
The SHorts 360 skidded off runway 18R while landing in heavy downpour. The 17 passengers and crew members were unhurt.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/200511020267.html
http://news.biafranigeriaworld.com/archive/guardian/2005/11/02/crash_averted_as_plane_skids_off_runway_in_lagos.php