Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V VH-ASP, Wednesday 30 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-ASP
MSN: 1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles S of Cardabia Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carnarvon, WA (18:15)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster VH-ASP: Took off at 18:15 hrs. Disappeared. Found two days later. 30/01/1952
Crew: ???? 3x killed

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1009
The Age 2 February 1952, p1